Privacy Policy

Spread the word

Dixi.co.za POPIA Privacy Notice

Dixi.co.za has acquired a national footprint and become a pioneering manufacturer and supplier of consumer goods to the local market. Whether you interact with us in your capacity as a customer, supplier, visitor, service provider, agent, employee or public official, chances are, we may need to collect some personal information from you. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which we collect, store, maintain and process that personal information in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act or “POPIA”.

1. What we collect and how we collect it

Dixi.co.za may collect personal information from you using websites, various digital platforms, manual processes and even physical documentation. Exactly what data we collect will depend on the business function being performed or the services being rendered. Some information may simply be required to enable or enhance general communications whilst other information types may be more sensitive. As a general principle, we do not collect personal information other than what is needed for legitimate business purposes. This may include some or all of the following:

First and Last Name

Title

E-Mail Address

Telephone Numbers

Identity Numbers

Date of Birth

Gender

Health Status

Biometric Data

Geolocation Data

Company Registration Records

Occupational Details

Security and background references

Banking Details

2. When you visit our website

Dixi.co.za may, at any given time, maintain one or more public facing websites that clients, suppliers and members of the public can access.

Dixi.co.za may receive and record Internet usage, as it relates to Dixi.co.za, information from your browser. This may include the Internet Protocol address (IP address) from where you connected, Dixi.co.za browsing habits, click patterns, software versions, system type, screen resolution, colour capabilities, plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords, JavaScript enablement, the content and pages that you access on the website, and the dates and times that you visit the website, paths taken, and time spent

on sites and pages within the website (usage information).

The Dixi.co.za website may contain electronic image requests, called web beacons. We use them to access cookies and to count page views. They do not collect any of your personal information and are mostly used to compile anonymous information about our website. Please note that Dixi.co.za has no control over other third-party websites, and we cannot control what information they may gather from your online activities.

3. When you use social media

The use of social media platforms and messaging applications, commonly used on smartphones and mobile devices, have become commonplace. Dixi.co.za do not own or manage these platforms and do not take any responsibility for the information you share during their use. You must carefully consider the privacy policies of each social media platform you,

and any minors in your care use. There may be specific rules and acceptable usage guidelines for online behaviour that is specific to each social media platform or for the custom groups you voluntarily subscribe to. Note that you may be held personally accountable for any defamatory, vulgar, racist or abusive posts and for wilfully spreading misinformation.

4. When you call us

We may monitor and record any telephone calls that you make to us. It is common practice, due to the nature of our commercial and administrative activities for Dixi.co.za staff members, agents and associates to store the contact details of prospects, customers, service providers, suppliers and other relevant individuals on their mobile phones to facilitate effective communications.

5. Consent

Whenever we collect personal information directly from you, we strive to obtain explicit consent, however, we also collect information where consent is clearly implied or where we may have obtained your personal information from open, public forums.

Dixi.co.za may collect your information from third-party sources, partners and affiliates to whom you may have previously chosen to disclose your information. Regardless of the

manner of collection, we have put mechanisms in place for you to withdraw your consent at any time or find out exactly what personal information we have on record concerning you.

6. Policy Acceptance

You must accept all the terms of this policy and agree to be bound by all of its terms in order to engage with Dixi.co.za. If you are younger than eighteen (18) years old, you do not have legal capacity to accept these terms without the formal consent a parent or legal guardian.

7. Why we need it

In keeping with the principles of lawfulness, fairness and transparency we have listed some of the business activities where you can expect us to collect, store and process personal information. If there are any significant changes to our legitimate use of personal information, this list will be updated:

To deliver effective, reliable  solutions

To administrate our financial affairs

To support our customers

To engage with suppliers, service providers and agents/affiliates

To inform you of important product and service offerings

To streamline and enhance products and services

To comply with legal obligations and regulations

To pursue good governance

To engage in lawful marketing activities

8. How we keep it

Your personal data is stored and processed as physical and/or digital records at our data centre located in South Africa.

We will keep your personal information only for as long as there is a legal or legitimate business reason to do so. This is called the “retention period” and it may differ significantly, based on the type of data and reason of retention.

Once the formal retention period, as defined in our internal policies and applicable legislation expire, your personal data will be destroyed, using generally accepted industry

technologies, norms and standards of good practice. We may retain personal data for service notification purposes until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to

receive this information.

9. How we share it

We may share your information with third parties such as service providers, affiliates and subsidiaries should we require specialist services or expertise to fulfil our obligations to you. Subject to due process, and if specifically required to do so by law, we may share your information with authorities. Circumstances may also arise where Dixi.co.za shares your personal information in order to enforce contractual arrangements or where we need to protect the rights, property and safety of others. This includes the exchange of information with organisations for the purpose of fraud protection, security and credit risk reduction.

10. How we secure it

No organisation is immune to the ongoing and increasingly sophisticated cyber-attacks on private and public sector organisations. Dixi.co.za does not provide any specific or implied guarantee that it will never experience a security breach. However, as a responsible party, Dixi.co.za endeavours to implement and maintain a comprehensive portfolio of security controls that are internationally considered to be important and effective in protecting sensitive information.

11. What are your rights?

You have specific rights under the Protection of Personal Information Act in relation to the data we collect, store and process about you. To act on these rights please contact our Information Privacy Office. Following due process, you can:

Request access to your personal information

Request correction of your information

Request destruction of your personal information

Object to the processing of your personal information

Request restrictions on processing your personal information

Request a transfer of your personal information; or

Withdraw consent

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Information Officer at admin@dixi.co.za. Our Information Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the South African Information Privacy Regulator and file a complaint with them.

12. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be posted in a prominent place on the Dixi.co.za website. If requested to do so, you will be notified by e-mail. If you do not agree with all the changes, you must stop using the Dixi.co.za website as well as any other related goods or services. Continued use of our websites or services, following a formal change notification to this policy, will be deemed as your acceptance of the updated terms and conditions. The Policy will therefore apply to you.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email